Wyld Beauty Balm

Fair to your skin
Fair to the world


A pure blend of only the finest, sustainable, organic and eco wild foraged plant ingredients traditionally used to deeply nourish, soothe, soften, heal and protect the skin.

Artisan hand-made balm, using gentle traditional techniques of cold-pressing to retain the plant's natural qualities.

Each ingredient is specially selected for its beneficial role in skin care:
nourishment - proteins, minerals, essential fatty acids and vitamins A,B,C, D3, E, K
protection - antioxidants, natural uv sunscreen, anti-bacterial and  anti-fungal
rejuvenation and rehydration - plumping the skin for improved elasticity, suppleness and resilience 

Supports sustainable fairtrade organic farmers and eco-foragers around the world and their environments.

Wyld Beauty Balm 55g - £22.50  
Secure payment
Free World Wide Signed For Delivery  



Image
Image
Image
Image

How to Use

This rich natural balm can be used to deeply nourish more mature skin - including the face, legs, arms and feet. Apply sparingly to protect, replenish and moisturise.

Ingredients

organic fair trade cold pressed olea europea (olive) oil; sustainably wild foraged cold pressed adansonia digitata (baobab) seed oil; sustainably wild foraged cold pressed butyrospermum parkii (shea) oil; sustainably wild foraged cold pressed cocos nucifera (coconut) oil; organic cera alba (beeswax); organic pelargonium gravolens (rose geranium) oil; naturally grown calendula officinalis

Packaging

water based adhesive and non-solvent ink labels
recyclable tin
made using renewable energy

Probably the best known tree in Africa, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. Our Baobab is of the highest quality and is sustainably wild foraged by Community Projects.
Baobab Oil is known for its superb soothing anti-inflammatory, moisturising and softening properties.
Contains the natural form of vitamin D3. Topical vitamin D3 can help to regenerate the epithelial tissues, improving skin tone and elasticity and  moisturisation
With up to 35% Omega 6 essential fatty acids (efas) and 3% Omega 3 efas, this high lipid content has an ability to heal, rehydrate and plump the skin
efas can also help facilitate the absorption of antioxidants such as vitamins A and E in Baobab Oil because of their ability to permeate the skin  (Nkafamiya, I.I., Osemeahon, S.A., Dahiru, D., Umaru, H.A., 2007. Studies on the chemical composition and physicochemical properties of the seeds of baobab (Adasonia digitata). African Journal of Biotechnology 6, 756–759 and Nyam, K.L., Tan, C.P., Lai, O.M., Long, K., Che Man, Y.B., 2009. Physicochemical properties and bioactive compounds of selected seed oils. LWT — Food and Science Technology 42, 1396–1403) 
The Shea Butter Tree (Butyrospermum paradoxum) is a nutritional and economic resource of great importance across sub Saharan Africa. It is a slow growing, wild savannah indigenous fruit tree.
Extra virgin, cold pressed and sustainably wild foraged by Community Projects, Shea Butter contains a profusion of proteins, minerals and fatty acids. Studies show Shea Butter is rich in vitamins A B C D E and K and in calcium, iron and protein
Shea butter contains a higher ratio of fatty acids and plant sterols which are non-saponifiable than most other nut oils. This means they do not undergo saponification (convert to soap), which confers greater healing potential for the skin United Nations Development Program Shea Butter Scoping Paper
Shea butter contains several derivatives of cinnamic acid, In the May 2010 issue of the "Journal of Oleo Science," Toshihiro Akihisa and fellow researchers published the results of a study that investigated the effects of four triterpene acids and four triterpene cinnamates isolated from Shea butter on tissue swelling in mouse skin. The scientists reported that Shea butter not only demonstrated anti-inflammatory benefits, but one compound, lupeol cinnamate, also prevented tumor development in a carcinogenesis test, a procedure in which cancer cells are literally "grown" in a culture dish "Anti-Inflammatory and Chemopreventive Effects of Triterpene Cinnamates and Acetates from Shea Fat"  T. Akihisa et al.; 2010 T Akihisa N Kojima et al J Oleo Sci 59 (6) pp 273-280 (2010)
There is evidence to suggest that cinnamic acid esters in Shea Butter helps to prevent skin damage from uv radiation "Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology"; Caffeic Acid Modulates Ultraviolet Radiation-B Induced Oxidative Damage in Human Blood Lymphocytes; N. R. Prasad et al.; June 2009
Extra virgin, cold pressed and sustainably wild foraged by Community Projects,  Coconut oil is an excellent skin conditioner containing medium-chain triglycerides, similar to the fatty acids found in the skin, which easily moisturize and are deeply absorbed
Coconut oil is also rich in anti-oxidants such as vitamins A and E. 
Studies show that Coconut Oil can improve the moisture and lipid content of individuals with dry skin conditions, reduce inflammation from acne and improve skin healing.


In 2009 a study was conducted in the Division of Dermatology, Department of Medicine, University of California, San Diego, and published in the  Journal of Investigative Dermatology,  showing that lauric acid in coconut oil was effective in treating inflammatory acne.  "Antimicrobial property of lauric acid against Propionibacterium acnes: its therapeutic potential for inflammatory acne vulgaris " Invest Dermatol. 2009 Oct;129(10):2480-8. Epub 2009 Apr 23.  Nakatsuji T, Kao MC, Fang JY, Zouboulis CC, Zhang L, Gallo RL, Huang CM. Division of Dermatology, Department of Medicine, University of California, San Diego, California, USA.

International Journal of Dermatology 2014 Jan: 53 (1) 100-8   Where virgin coconut oil was shown to reduce skin inflammation.

Our Olive Oil is extra virgin, cold pressed and organic from a Community Project  

Olive Oil is rich in oleic acid, which is easily and deeply absorbed nourishing the outer skin layer (epidermis), to  the dermis below (where collagen, elastin and blood vessels are) giving longer-lasting more intense moisturising.

It is also rich in a range of anti-oxidants, the most notable of which are:

- Vitamin A which helps to keep cells healthy, plump and moist which helps to improve resistance to cell damage from sun, bacteria and viruses.  It is absorbed with the lipids into the dermis ( where the collagen, elastin and blood vessels are) where it can normalise blood flow to the skin surface, helping with wound healing, a brighter complexion and reduce symptoms of rosacea.  Studies have shown vitamin A can also reduce the sensitivity of the sebaceous glands to androgen hormones and normalise the production of sebum.  This helps reduce acne and improve skin tone.

- Vitamin E can restore skin elasticity, resilience and suppleness by reducing the effects of free radical damage.  It also helps to reduce the appearance of age spots (it helps to decrease the clustering of melanin granules causing pigmentation), wrinkles, stretchmarks and lines.  A study published in a 2007 issue of "The Journal of Pathology" found that vitamin E was successful in fighting free radicals and uv damage to maintain younger looking skin.  "The Journal of Pathology: Skin Ageing and its Treatment: L Baumann, 2007

- Virgin, cold pressed Olive Oil contains the polyphenol hydroxytyrosol, one of the most potent free radical scavenging antioxidants, which has been shown in studies to prevent the oxidation of the protein keratin - an important structural component for skin, which helps to hold skin together and prevent sagging.  Keratin is also associated with smoother, brighter skin. 


  
Organic Rose Geranium Oil contains antioxidants and is superb for oxygenating facial skin for improved brightness and clarity. It promotes the circulation and is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial helping to clear congested skin, dermatitis and eczema. It can also help balance the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds. 
Calendula petals are antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial (helpful with acne) and anti-inflammatory. Its astringent (skin toning) and stimulates the healing of skin, helping to relieve eczema, minor rashes and sore skin and speed up the repair of minor cuts, grazes and sunburn. Its emollient (softening) action helps to keep wounds from hardening and forming scar tissue.

Duran V, Matic M, Jovanovc M, et al. Results of the clinical examination of an ointment with marigold (Calendula officinalis) extract in the treatment of venous leg ulcers. Int J Tissue React. 2005;27(3):101-6.

Fronza M, Heinzmann B, Hamburger M, Laufer S, Merfort I. Determination of the wound healing effect of Calendula extracts using the scratch assay with 3T3 fibroblasts. J Ethnopharmacol. 2009 Dec 10;126(3):463-7.

Panahi Y, Sharif MR, Sharif A, et al. A randomized comparative trial on the therapeutic efficacy of topical aloe vera and Calendula officinalis on diaper dermatitis in children. Scientific World Journal. 2012;2012:810234.

Pommier P, Gomez F, Sunyach MP, D'Hombres A, Carrie C, Montbarbon X. Phase III randomized trial of Calendula officinalis compared with trolamine for the prevention of acute dermatitis during irradiation for breast cancer. J Clin Oncol. 2004 Apr 15;22(8):1447-53.

Organic beeswax can  help the skin to form a protective film against pollutants and environmental factors, whilst still allowing the skin to breath. 

Organic Beeswax also helps the skin to keep free of infections with anti inflammatory, bacterial and anti-viral properties.

It also contains vitamin A and has some emollient (softening) properties.

A 2003 study, published in the German Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft, concluded using beeswax for skin conditions or protection might have more success than several popular alternatives. Study participants rated a moisturizer with beeswax 98 percent effective, compared to 67 percent or less for popular commercial barrier creams.

 

Image
Image
Image
Image